XMR — · · 24h Vol — · Cap — Trade XMR
Incognet Review 2026: No-KYC VPS Performance Test

Incognet Review 2026: No-KYC VPS Performance Test

Incognet's no-KYC KVM VPS plans accept Monero and deliver AMD Epyc performance across six locations. This 2026 review examines pricing, benchmarks and real privacy trade-offs.

Incognet's No-KYC Model and Monero Payments

Incognet requires only an email address for signup and collects no personally identifiable information as standard policy. Payments are accepted in multiple cryptocurrencies, with Monero supported both through the provider's in-house processor and via the Trocador service for additional privacy during checkout.

The company is registered in Wyoming. It maintains a PGP-signed warrant canary, though third-party observers note that updates occur infrequently. This setup allows users to pay for VPS resources directly with XMR while avoiding routine identity verification.

The no-KYC claim has clear limits: the provider states it may request details or freeze funds when facing legal compulsion or during internal risk reviews. Monero users should therefore treat the service as low-KYC rather than zero-knowledge under all circumstances, and they should factor US jurisdiction into their threat model when selecting locations or storing sensitive data.

Current VPS Plans, Pricing and Stock Levels

As of the July 22, 2026 stock update, Incognet lists an entry-level KVM VPS with 512 MB RAM, 1 vCPU, 15 GB NVMe storage and 5 TB transfer on a 1.5 Gbps port for $4.62 per month or $27.75 semi-annually, available in five locations. The next tier offers 1 GB RAM, 1 vCPU, 20 GB NVMe, 6 TB transfer and the same port speed for $7.60 monthly or $22.80 quarterly, also in five locations.

PlanRAMvCPUStorageTransferMonthly PriceLonger Term
Entry512 MB115 GB NVMe5 TB$4.62$27.75 semi-annual
Mid-tier1 GB120 GB NVMe6 TB$7.60$22.80 quarterly
Standard1 GB120 GB NVMe6 TB$8.00Discounted longer terms
Higher4 GB2——$20.00—

Many plans carry minimum semi-annual or annual billing terms. Higher-tier options with 10 GB RAM or more frequently appear out of stock across all six points of presence. Stock levels fluctuate and require direct checks on the provider site.

Hardware, Locations and 2025-2026 Benchmarks

Incognet runs its VPS fleet on AMD Epyc CPUs paired with RAID-protected NVMe storage. Every plan receives dedicated KVM resources, an IPv4 address plus a /64 IPv6 prefix, and included DDoS protection.

The provider maintains six points of presence. In the United States these sit in Liberty Lake WA, Kansas City MO and Valley Forge PA. In Europe the locations are Amsterdam NL, Stockholm SE and Sofia BG.

The most recent public benchmark data comes from the Sofia BG location on 13 December 2025. A YABS run there recorded Geekbench 6 scores of 803 single-core and 3511 multi-core. Fio tests at 64k block size showed roughly 959 MB/s read and 964 MB/s write. Iperf3 IPv4 transfers to Amsterdam reached 5.3 Gbps outbound and 4.3 Gbps inbound.

No comparable, independently verified multi-location benchmark set has appeared for 2026. Users therefore rely on the December 2025 Sofia figures when estimating performance in other POPs.

How Incognet Compares to Other No-KYC VPS Providers

Incognet stands out among privacy-focused KVM providers for its explicit no-routine-KYC policy and native Monero acceptance, yet side-by-side metrics reveal clear trade-offs in cost and operational flexibility. Its entry plan delivers 512 MB RAM at $4.62 monthly, equating to roughly $9.24 per GB RAM, while the 1 GB plan costs $7.60 per month or $7.60 per GB RAM. Both require semi-annual or quarterly minimum terms on many tiers and limit support to a ticket system.

ProviderPrice per GB RAMAccepted CoinsLocation CountSupport ChannelMinimum Term
Incognet$7.60–$9.24BTC, XMR, LTC + Trocador6Ticket onlySemi-annual / quarterly
Peer A (LowEndTalk privacy KVMs)Generally lower on short termsUsually BTC, XMR2–4Ticket or emailMonthly available
Peer B (similar no-KYC hosts)Higher on NVMe plansBTC, XMR, LTC3–5Ticket + chatMonthly or quarterly

Incognet’s six locations exceed most peers listed in the same 2026 LowEndTalk thread, but its longer billing cycles and ticket-only support draw consistent complaints about response latency. Providers offering monthly billing often restrict stock or add soft KYC on larger orders, while Incognet maintains email-only signup across all plans. Direct performance comparisons remain limited because few operators publish standardized YABS results for every location.

OPSEC Considerations for Monero Users

Incognet operates under US jurisdiction in Wyoming, which means it remains subject to legal compulsion despite its no-routine-KYC policy and published warrant canary. Users must therefore treat every interaction as potentially linkable.

The clearnet signup and customer portal at incognet.io and portal.incognet.io expose the visitor IP address on every login or payment. Accessing these pages without Tor or a reputable VPN creates an immediate correlation point between the Monero transaction and a real-world connection.

Support tickets are the only channel for assistance; any metadata in those messages, including timing or phrasing, can be retained and later requested. Domain registrations typically complete in 12-24 hours but can stretch longer, creating a visible timestamp that may tie an account to other on-chain activity.

To limit correlation when paying with XMR, connect through Tor or a no-logs VPN before visiting the portal, fund the wallet from a separate source, and avoid reusing addresses or payment patterns across sessions. Note that these steps reduce but do not eliminate metadata risks inherent to any centralized provider.

FAQ

How long does Incognet support take to respond?

Support operates through a ticket system only. Recent LowEndTalk and Trustpilot reports from 2026 describe variable response times, with some users noting delays of several weeks for non-urgent requests.

Does Incognet VPS stock sell out often?

Yes. The provider lists many higher-tier plans as out of stock across its six locations. A replenishment occurred on July 22, 2026, yet minimum semi-annual or annual billing terms remain in place to manage demand.

What performance numbers appear in recent Incognet benchmarks?

A December 2025 YABS test in the Sofia location recorded Geekbench 6 single-core scores of 803 and multi-core scores of 3511, with mixed read/write speeds near 960 MB/s on NVMe storage.

Can Incognet host Monero-related services reliably?

The provider accepts Monero payments and operates its own ASN with DDoS protection. Users should verify current stock and review the provider's legal compulsion policy before deploying privacy-sensitive workloads.

Is an email address enough to create an Incognet account?

Signup requires only an email address under normal conditions. The provider states it may request additional details or freeze funds if internal risk review or legal compulsion applies.

Are Incognet locations consistent in speed and availability?

The six POPs span the US and Europe. A 2025 iperf3 test from Sofia to Amsterdam reached 5.3 Gbps send and 4.3 Gbps receive on IPv4, though results vary by location and network conditions.